Skip to main content

Stamper Library: Summer Reading Lists

Looking for Summer Reading?

Need a summer reading book? Use this page to browse the grade lists for summer reading, and use the online catalog to see which titles are available in print or digital format. The library sets up a display of all summer reading titles in May - don't forget that you may check out JBS library books for the entire summer vacation!

Also, we own many of the summer reading titles as unabridged audiobooks, which you can find using our online catalog, and we also have some titles in our Overdrive and OneClick Digital collections. 

As always, please find a librarian if you need help tracking down a title!

Search the Library's Collections

 

Find:
Search Titles Search Authors Search Subjects Search Keywords Search Series

 

Summer Reading Lists

Grade 7. Each student should read three books from this list (please choose three authors).

Kwame Alexander, The Crossover

Louisa May AlcottLittle Women

Laurie Halse Anderson, Fever 1793

David Almond, Kit’s Wilderness

Joan Bauer, Hope Was Here

Ray Bradbury, The Martian Chronicles

Bruce Brooks, The Moves Make the Man

Orson Scott Card, Ender’s Game (alternative: Ender’s Shadow)

Sharon Creech, Walk Two Moons

Roald Dahl, Boy

Arthur Conan Doyle, The Hound of the Baskervilles

Sharon Draper, Out of My Mind

Kathryn Erskine, Mockingbird

John Feinstein, The Rivalry: Mystery at the Army-Navy Game

Cornelia Funke, Inkheart (alternatives: Inkspell or Inkdeath)

Neil Gaiman, The Graveyard Book

Pete Hamill, Snow in August

Carl Hiaasen, Flush (alternatives: Chomp or Scat)

Jeanne Wakatsuki Houston, Farewell to Manzanar

Eva Ibbotson, The Star of Kazan

Kathleen Karr, The Boxer

Helen Keller, The Story of My Life

 

Iain Lawrence, B for Buster

Ursula K. LeGuin, A Wizard of Earthsea

Sarah Darer Littman, Confessions of a Closet Catholic

Jack London, The Call of the Wild

Mike Lupica, Million-Dollar Throw

Michelle Magorian, Good Night, Mr. Tom

Kyoko Mori, Shizuko’s Daughter or One Bird

Richard Peck, The River Between Us

Marjorie K. Rawlings, The Yearling

Pam Munoz Ryan, Echo

N.H. Senzai, Shooting Kabul

Gary D. Schmidt, The Wednesday Wars

Steve Sheinkin, Bomb: The Race to Build – and Steal –The World’s Most Dangerous Weapon

Betty Smith, A Tree Grows in Brooklyn

Dodie Smith, I Capture the Castle

Robert Louis Stevenson, Treasure Island

Trenton Lee Stewart, The Mysterious Benedict Society

Tara Sullivan, Golden Boy

J.R.R. Tolkien, The Hobbit

Mark Twain, The Adventures of Tom Sawyer

Jacqueline Woodson, Brown Girl Dreaming

 

 

 

Grade 8. Each student should read three books from this list.

** All 8th graders must read Sherman Alexie’s The Absolutely True Diary of a Part-Time Indian.This novel will serve as the first unit of study in August. They must have a copy for class. 

Sherman Alexie, The Absolutely True Diary of a Part-Time Indian

M.T. Anderson, Feed

Joan Bauer, Rules of the Road

Fleur Beale, I Am Not Esther

Melba Beals, Warriors Don’t Cry  

Elizabeth Berg, Durable Goods

Alan Bradley, Sweetness at the Bottom of the Pie

Robert Cormier, The Chocolate War

Chris Crutcher, Whale Talk

Tony Earley, Jim the Boy

Nancy Farmer, The House of the Scorpion

Rachna Gilmore, A Group of One

Robin Lee Graham, Dove

K. M. Grant, Blood Red Horse

Ji-li Jiang, Red Scarf Girl: A Memoir of the Cultural Revolution

Christina Baker Kline, Orphan Train

Joy Kogawa, Obasan

 

Victoria McKernan, Shackleton’s Stowaway

Maile Meloy, The Apothecary

Farley Mowat, Never Cry Wolf: The Amazing True Story of Life Among Arctic Wolves

Andy Mulligan, Trash

 Walter Dean Myers, Monster

 Kenneth Oppel, Airborn

 James A. Owen, Here, There Be Dragons

 Chaim Potok, The Chosen

William Ritter, Jackaby

 Ruth Sepetys, Between Shades of Gray

 John Steinbeck, The Pearl

Barbara Stuber, Girl in Reverse

 Gail Tsukiyama, The Samurai’s Garden

 Loung Ung, Lucky Child

Catherine Webb, The Extraordinary and Unusual Adventures of Horatio Lyle

 Tim Wynne-Jones, Blink and Caution

 Markus Zusak, The Book Thief

 

Grade 9. Each student should read three books from this list.

Robert Alexander, The Kitchen Boy

Laurie Halse Anderson, Speak

Maya Angelou, I Know Why the Caged Bird Sings

Ishmael Beah, A Long Way Gone: Memoirs of a Boy Soldier

Libba Bray, Going Bovine

Tracy Chevalier, Girl with a Pearl Earring

Wayson Choy, The Jade Peony

Pat Conroy, My Losing Season: A Memoir

Jeff Dee, Gordon Ryder’s Blues

Charles Dickens, Oliver Twist

Jennifer Donnelly, A Northern Light

Alexander Dumas, The Count of Monte Cristo

Will Ferguson, Spanish Fly

C. J. Flood, Infinite Sky

Anne Frank, The Diary of a Young Girl

Neil Gaiman, The Ocean At the End of the Lane

Ernest Gaines, A Lesson Before Dying

Mark Haddon, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time

 

Homer, The Iliad (Robert Fagels, trans.)

Barbara Kingsolver, Animal Dreams

Steve Kluger, My Most Excellent Year: a novel of Love, Mary Poppins & Fenway Park

Jon Krakauer, Into Thin Air: a personal account of the Mount Everest Disaster

Anne Lamott, Crooked Little Heart

E. Lockhart, We Were Liars

Christopher McDougall, Born to Run: A hidden tribe, superathletes, and the greatest race the World has Never Seen

Jandy Nelson, I’ll Give you the Sun

Ann Patchett, Run

Chaim Potok, My Name is Asher Lev

Terry Pratchett, Dodger

Karen Russell, Swamplandia!

PIlyasah Shabazz (Author), Kekla Magoon (Author),  X: A Novel

Ntozake Shange, Betsey Brown

Maggie Stiefvater, The Scorpio Races

Francisco Stork, Marcelo and the Real World

Amy Tan, The Joy Luck Club

Karen Thompson Walker, The Age of Miracles

Elizabeth Wein, Code Name Verity

Gene Luen Yang, American Born Chinese

 

 

 

Grade 10. Each student should read three books from this list.

Margaret Atwood, The Handmaid’s Tale
Jane Austen, Emma
Malorie Blackman, Noughts and Crosses (American title: Black and White)
Elizabeth Bowen, 
The Little Girls
Vera Brittain, A Testament of Youth
Charlotte Bronte, Jane Eyre
Emily Bronte, Wuthering Heights
A.S. Byatt, Possession
Peter Carey, Jack Maggs
Susanna Clarke, Jonathan Strange & Mr. Norrell
Daniel Defoe, Robinson Crusoe
Charles Dickens, Hard Times
Cory Doctorow, Little Brother
Roddy Doyle, Paddy Clarke, Ha Ha Ha
Daphne Du Maurier, Rebecca
Marina Endicott, Good to a Fault
Jasper Fforde, The Eyre Affair
Penelope Fitzgerald, Offshore
E.M. Forster, A Room With A View
Miles Franklin, My Brilliant Career
Neil Gaiman and Terry Pratchett, Good Omens
Stella Gibbons, Cold Comfort Farm
Graham Greene, Our Man in Havana
Thomas Hardy, Tess of the D’Urbervilles
 

Kazuo Ishiguro, The Remains of the Day
P.D. James, A Certain Justice
Andrea Levy, Small Island
Andrew Lock, Master of Thin Air: Life and Death on the World’s Highest Peaks

Emily St. John Mandel, Station Eleven
Beryl Markham, West with the Night
Frank McCourt, Angela’s Ashes
Ian McEwan, Enduring Love
David Mitchell, Black Swan Green
Michael Ondaatje, The Cat’s Table
Helen Oyemi, White is for Witching
Mal Peet, Tamar: A Novel of Espionage, Passion, and Betrayal
Terry Pratchett, Nation
Jean Rhys, Wide Sargasso Sea
Muriel Spark, Loitering with Intent
Jonathan Swift, Gulliver’s Travels
Evelyn Waugh, The Loved One
Oscar Wilde, The Picture of Dorian Gray
Simon Winchester, The Professor and the Madman: A Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the English Dictionary 

P.G. Wodehouse, Jeeves in the Morning 


 

 

Grade 11. Each student should read three books from this list.

Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie, Americanah

James Baldwin, The Fire Next Time

Rosellen Brown, Before and After

Octavia E. Butler, Kindred

Truman Capote, In Cold Blood

Jetta Carleton, The Moonflower Vine

Willa Cather, Death Comes for the Archbishop

Frank Chin, Donald Duk

Annie Dillard, An American Childhood

Anthony Doerr, All the Light We Cannot See

Margaret Edson, Wit: A Play

Louise Erdrich, The Round House

William Faulkner, The Unvanquished

Ben Fountain, Billy Lynn’s Long Halftime Walk

Charlotte Perkins Gilman, Herland

John Gardner, Grendel

William Gass, In the Heart of the Heart of the Country and Other Stories

David Guterson, Snow Falling on Cedars

John Hart, The Last Child

Joseph Heller, Catch-22

Ernest Hemingway, For Whom the Bell Tolls

Jenny Hubbard, And We Stay

William J. Kennedy, Ironweed

Jonathan Kozol, Savage Inequalities: Children in America’s Schools

Cormac McCarthy, All the Pretty Horses

Alice McDermott, Charming Billy

Larry McMurtry, Lonesome Dove

Toni Morrison, Song of Solomon

Flannery O’Connor, Everything that Rises Must Converge: Stories

Robert Olmstead, Coal Black Horse

Michael Pollan, The Omnivore’s Dilemma: A Natural History of Four Meals

Francine Prose, Anne Frank: The Book, the Life, the Afterlife

Jonathan Rosen, Eve’s Apple

Benjamin Alire Saenz, Aristotle and Dante Discover the Secrets of the Universe

Eric Schlosser, Fast Food Nation

Upton Sinclair, The Jungle

Jane Smiley, A Thousand Acres

Art Spiegelman, Maus I and Maus II

Le Thi Diem Thuy, The Gangster We Are All Looking For

Mark Twain, A Connecticut Yankee in King Arthur’s Court

Kurt Vonnegut, Slaughterhouse-Five

Alice Walker, The Color Purple

Robert Penn Warren, All the King’s Men

Tom Wolfe, The Right Stuff

Tobias Wolff, Old School

Richard Wright, Black Boy

 

 

 

Grade 12. Each student should read three books from this list.

Dorothy Allison, Bastard Out of Carolina

James Baldwin, Going to Meet the Man

John Berger, To the Wedding

Andrew Blackwell, Visit Sunny Chernobyl: And Other Adventures in the World’s Most Polluted Places

Katherine Boo, Behind the Beautiful Forevers

Jorge Luis Borges, Labyrinths

T.C. Boyle, East is East

Bill Bryson, A Walk in the Woods

David Byrne, How Music Works

Albert Camus, The Plague

Da Chen, Colors of the Mountain

Michael Cunningham, The Hours

Fyodor Dostoyevsky, Crime and Punishment

Andre Dubus, Selected Stories

Nathan Englander, For the Relief of Unbearable Urges

Zoe Ferraris, Finding Nouf

Jonathan Safran Foer, Everything is Illuminated

Neil Gaiman, American Gods

Mohsin Hamid, The Reluctant Fundamentalist

Alex Honnold, Alone on the Wall

Kazuo Ishiguro, Never Let Me Go

Ha Jin, Waiting

James Joyce, Dubliners

Franz Kafka, The Trial

Paul Kalanithi, When Breath Becomes Air

Milan Kundera, The Unbearable Lightness of Being

J.H. Kunstler, The Geography of Nowhere

Mary Lawson, Crow Lake

Chang-Rae Lee, Native Speaker

Doris Lessing, The Memoirs of a Survivor

Janna Levin, Black Hole Blues and Other Songs from Outer Space

Richard Louv, Last Child in the Woods

Naguib Mahfouz, Palace Walk

Gabriel Garcia Marquez, One Hundred Years of Solitude

Erin Morgenstern, The Night Circus

Susan Maushart, The Winter of Our Disconnect

Azar Nafisi, Reading Lolita in Tehran

Iréne Nemirovsky, Suite Francaise

Meg Rosoff, What I Was

Richard Russo, Straight Man

Joe Sacco, Safe Area Goradze

Vikram Seth, An Equal Music

Cheryl Strayed, Wild: From Lost to Found on the Pacific Coast Trail

Lewis Thomas, The Lives of a Cell

Miriam Toews, A Complicated Kindness

Leo Tolstoy, War and Peace (Dr. Hagerman will offer discussion workshops)

Abraham Verghese, Cutting for Stone

Alison Wearing, Honeymoon in Purdah

August Wilson, Fences

Jeanette Winterson, Why Be Happy When You Could Be Normal?

Virginia Woolf, Mrs. Dalloway

Richard Wright, Native Son

 

 

 

 

Loading