This site includes the full text for the Salem Great Lives in History and Great Events in History, as well as for Milestone Documents of American History and of American Leaders.
The searchable Encyclopaedia Britannica, combined with web sites, periodical articles, images, video and more.
Credo is an easy-to-use tool for starting research. Gather background information on your topic from hundreds of full-text encyclopedias, dictionaries, thesauri, quotations, and subject-specific titles, as well as 500,000+ images and audio files and over 1,000 videos. Links to other library online reference sites are included on the search results page and include Oxford University Press reference tools, links to our catalog, Britannica online, Salem History and many many more.
This resource allows users to perform combined searches across multiple databases including Gale, Oxford and Jstor.
Oxford Scholarship Online is a vast and rapidly expanding cross-searchable library which offers quick and easy access to partial and full text of over 8,000 Oxford academic monographs in 20 subject areas. JBS has full access to Classical Studies, History, Political Science and Religion holdings. Contact the library to find out about full access to unavailable titles.
Access to the School Collection, a growing database of e-books for high school curricula. Allows simultaneous access to titles.
Collection of over 9000 full text books. Use the emote access passwords below to access these titles from home.
The complete contents of Grove Art Online, as well as content from the Oxford Companion to Western Art, the Concise Dictionary of Art Terms, and Oxford's Encyclopedia of Aesthetics.
