Reference sources are a good place to start because they tend to provide basic background information in an easy-to-digest format. Here are several reference sources online and in the library that might be of use to you. Remember that if you are at home, you may need to use the passwords available at the "Top Secret" link below.
Click HERE to see a clickable list of our online periodicals and newspapers, along with user names and passwords for access.
The searchable Encyclopaedia Britannica, combined with web sites, periodical articles, images, video and more.
Water Planet by 
Critical Food Issues by 
The Environment A to Z by 
Biotechnology in Context by 
GMO Food by 
Modified by 
Credo is an easy-to-use tool for starting research. Gather background information on your topic from hundreds of full-text encyclopedias, dictionaries, thesauri, quotations, and subject-specific titles, as well as 500,000+ images and audio files and over 1,000 videos. Links to other library online reference sites are included on the search results page and include Oxford University Press reference tools, links to our catalog, Britannica online, Salem History and many many more.
Science Reference Center is a comprehensive research database that provides easy access to a multitude of full text science-oriented content. This database contains full text for nearly 640 science encyclopedias, reference books, periodicals, etc. Topics covered include: biology, chemistry, earth & space science, environmental science, health & medicine, history of science, life science, physics, science & society, science as inquiry, scientists, technology and wildlife.
This site includes the full text for the Salem Encyclopedia of Global Resources, Earth Science, and Biomes & Ecosystems.
Access to the School Collection, a growing database of e-books for high school curricula. Allows simultaneous access to titles.
DNA Technology by