Databases can be a great place to find all sorts of resources for your research papers - books, reference book articles, magazine and newspaper articles, video, audio, statistics, and even recommended websites.
When you use a database you will probably need to narrow down your search to find materials that are relevant to your topic. Here are some limiting tips:
When you find something to use in a database, download a copy and save it to a Google Drive folder to read later. Never print until you are SURE you need a physical print copy of the article. You may find that you can annotate, highlight and read the article just as well online as in print. Also, most of our databases will let you export the bibliographic citation to NoodleTools. Be sure you have a tab open with your active project.
Statista provides users with a tool for researching quantitative data, statistics and related information. It includes data on over 80,000 topics from over 18,000 sources including government databases, scientific journals, consumer research institutes and much more. For each statistic, meta data is provided including but not limited to source, release date, number of respondents, and any other relevant details to facilitate verification of all statistical information available on Statista.com.
CQ Researcher is noted for its in- depth, unbiased coverage of health, social trends, criminal justice, international affairs, education, the environment, technology, and the economy. Reports are published weekly in print and online 44 times a year by CQ Press.
Gale Science In Context provides information on significant science topics and showcases how scientific disciplines relate to real-world issues ranging from bacteria to climate change and genetically modified organisms. Topics span the fields of biology, chemistry, earth and environmental science, health and medicine, and math and technology. The collection includes millions of full-text articles from academic periodicals and news sources, as well as over 200 experiments and projects, over 20,000 images, reference sources, and audio and video content from organizations such as NASA and Khan Academy.
This new interface from Ebsco is designed specifically for the general research needs of high school students to provide a variety of appropriate magazine and newspaper articles, chapters from books, and videos on a wide selection of topics.
This resource allows users to perform combined searches across multiple databases including Gale, Oxford and Jstor.
